What’s the Difference Between a Misdemeanor and a Felony in CA? What Are the Penalties?
[…] However, some crimes are classified as “wobblers,” meaning they can be charged as misdemeanors or felonies, depending on factors like the defendant’s criminal history and the nature of the offense.

Under Cal. Penal Code § 19, criminal penalties for a misdemeanor generally include a fine of up to $1,000 and/or a sentence of up to six months in a county jail.  However, certain misdemeanors may result in a jail sentence of up to one year and fines of up to $2,000, such as spousal battery (domestic violence) under Cal. Penal Code § 243(e)(1).
With regard to felony sentencing, Cal. Penal Code § 18(a) provides the following:

“Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed… every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison…”
When “different punishment is prescribed,” the offender might face a term considerably longer than the maximum three years in state prison otherwise specified.