santa barbara criminal defense attorney
[…] If a loved one has been arrested and charged with statutory rape in Ventura County or Santa Barbara County, you are urged to contact a Ventura criminal defense lawyer of Bamieh & De Smeth immediately for legal assistance.

santa barbara criminal defense attorney

Consequences for Statutory Rape in CA (Unlawful Sex with a Minor)

In California, statutory rape is also referred to as “unlawful sexual intercourse” or “unlawful sex with a minor.” This crime is defined and prosecuted under Cal. Penal Code § 261.5.
Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(a) provides the legal definition of statutory rape in California:

Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a ‘minor’ is a person under the age of 18 years and an ‘adult’ is a person who is at least 18 years of age.

Statutory rape is a type of crime that California calls a “wobbler,” which means a crime that can be charged as a misdemeanor or a felony. Whether statutory rape is a felony charge or misdemeanor charge depends on the age difference between the defendant and the minor.

For example, under Cal.